Federal Housing Finance Agency Print
[…] See Implementation of Executive Order 13988 on the Enforcement of the Fair Housing Act, available athttps://www.hud.gov/sites/dfiles/PA/documents/HUD_Memo_EO13988.pdf. FHFA supervises and enforces the Fair Housing Act consistent with HUD's interpretation.

[8] Interference claims are also cognizable under the Fair Housing Act and its implementing regulation. See supra Section H, Retaliation or Interference; e.g., 42 U.S.C. 3617 (“It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title."); 24 CFR 100.400.

[9] The Fair Housing Act uses the term “handicap" instead of the term "disability." Both terms have the same legal meaning. See Bragdon v.