Read about the agency’s 2020 examinations of Fannie Mac, Freddie Mac and the Home Loan Bank System.
[…] This Advisory Bulletin rescinds 2005-AB-06, Changes to Internal Market Risk Models.
Background
Each Bank received approval of an internal market risk model used to calculate the market risk component of risk-based capital prior to implementing its capital plan pursuant to 12 CFR § 932.1. Further, 12 CFR § 932.5(d) states:
Each Bank shall obtain . . . approval of an internal market risk model …. including subsequent material adjustments to the model made by the Bank, prior to use of any model. Each Bank shall make such adjustments to its model as may be directed by the Finance Board.[2]
This section does not establish a specific process to follow for obtaining approval of "subsequent material adjustments."